Zinc Stearate:
Technical Specification: HG/T 3667-2000
Item |
Index |
Appearance |
Free flow of white powder |
Sieving Rate (47μm pass) ≥ |
98 |
Volatile Content(105-110 0C,2h) % ≤ |
0.5 |
Melting Point(°C) |
118-130 |
Free Fatty Acid(As Stearic Acid )%≤ |
1.0 |
Bulk Density (g/cm3)≥ |
0.3-0.5 |
ZnO % |
13.0-14.0 |
Chemical formula: C36H70O4Zn
Molecular weight: 632.33
Properties: White fine powder, a greasy feel, is a mixture of Zinc Stearate and Palm Zinc, density is 1.095g/ cm3. Melting point is 117-125°C. Insoluble in water, with water absorption in the air, Non-toxic, good skin adhesion, good lubrication.
Application: Metal soap powder. Used for the producing of face powder . Mainly used for the adhesive of face powder to increase the adhesion of face powder on the skin. Zinc Stearate is light and soft, being outside when join in other powder cosmetics to make face powder permeable easier.
Package: 20kg woven bags with strong PE bags inner